Privacy Statement

We at Survey Drones Ireland, Herein referred to as; SDI, respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to SDI while visiting the SDI website – www.surveydrones.ie

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Sdi has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use any of our websites.

sisirl.com / surveydrones.ie

SDI Personal Data Collection and Management
1. Types of information collected by SDI

We collect and further process two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver SDI services and information to you. SDI collects personal data;

Data processed by SDI by way of sales, sales communications, attending SDI events and training courses, and communicating with policy,

The SDI websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
to confirm your identity
to process any orders from you i.e. training or purchase
to review and update our customer contact details
to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our websites
to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities
to provide you with eZines and newsletters for which you subscribe (please see section 6 for further details)
to provide you with training which either you or your employer have requested

Training
SDI provide training programmes to customers/clients. SDI training programs may involve other third-party contractors to SDI or maybe provided in association with other programme operators. Where this happens SDI will have an agreement in place with the other third party which will honour and protect the data privacy rights of training participants. These rights are set down later in this privacy statement.

Disclosure of information to third parties
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may occasionally transfer personal data outside the EEA but will not do so without your permission nor without appropriate assurances on the adequacy of data privacy protection commitments.

Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves in accordance with our data retention schedule. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available

Credit card details processed on line are via a secure on-line payment and SDI does not have access to this information. However, credit card payments by via telephone/email/fax will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.

Retention
Business Customers
We keep employer relations files for seven years from file closure.
We keep customer contacts for as long as the company organisation remains an SDI customer and we review contact lists annually across SDI
We keep finance information for invoicing purposes for seven years as required by revenue.

Sole Traders / Individual Customers
We retain contact details for events for up to 14 months after which the data is deleted

If you unsubscribe from SIS communications, we will delete your contact details promptly.

Newsletters and eZines
You can subscribe to a number of newsletters and eZines on our websiteS, for example SIS News and SIS Blog, by completing the relevant online subscription forms. When you complete these forms, we record and save the content you input. We use this data to:

send you the newsletters; and
analyse the number of subscribers and the types of industries that are interested in our publications in order to tailor future content.
In our newsletters and eZines we use invisible 1×1 pixel tags, known as ‘clear pixels’. We use these clear pixels to send our messages in an easy-to-read format and to tell us whether our email has been opened or not. We also use this information in aggregated form to give us an indication of the popularity of content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting. For more information on our use of clear pixels please see our cookie policy.

If you want to stop receiving our newsletters or eZines, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue. Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Your Rights
You have the following rights: The right to;

be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does
access your personal data
object to personal data processing
object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to dataprivacyoffice@sisirl.com
personal data portability – if and when it arises
have your data rectified if its inaccurate
erasure (in some circumstances)
have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate
To exercise any of these rights, please email us at dataprivacyoffice@sisirl.com

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Questions
If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at dataprivacyoffice@sisirl.com

Services